INstructions for obtaining a visa to travel to estonia

Quick Browse
New/First Time Passports
Child/Infant Passport
Replace/Lost or Stolen
Name Change
Adding Visa Pages
Extend Validity
Travel To Estonia

Tourist Visa to Estonia

Business Visa to Estonia

A valid passport is required. American citizens do not need a visa to travel to Estonia for business or pleasure for up to 90 days. That 90-day period begins with entry to any of the "Schengen group" countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, and Sweden . Multiple visits to Schengen countries may not exceed 90 days in any 6 month period. For further information concerning entry requirements and residency permits, contact the Estonian Embassy, located at 2131 Massachusetts Ave., NW, Washington, DC  20008, telephone (202) 588-0101, or the Consulate General of Estonia in New York City, telephone (212) 883-0636.  Visit the Embassy of Estonia web site at for the most current visa information.

Note: Although European Union regulations require that non-EU visitors obtain a stamp in their passport upon initial entry to a Schengen country, many borders are not staffed with officers carrying out this function. If an American citizen wishes to ensure that his or her entry is properly documented, it may be necessary to request a stamp at an official point of entry. Under local law, travelers without a stamp in their passport may be questioned and asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries at the time of departure or at any other point during their visit, and could face possible fines or other repercussions if unable to do so.


State Department Information on Estonia

Extensive step- by-step instructions, information and application forms online for all your US Passport and travel visa needs.

Our site helps international travelers easily understand the requirements. Travelers are often not sure of the documentation required to enter foreign country. Click here for for detailed information.

To get answers to frequently asked questions or to learn about the passport and visa procedure please click here.